Curriculum Vitae

 

1961              born in Warsaw, Poland
1983 - 1988    Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw
1990 - 1997    Fine Arts at the University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hanover
1998              Postgraduate Study at Prof. P. Redeker

2007 - 2009    Lectureship at the University of Hildesheim, Germany

2009              Lectureship at the University of Applied Sciences and Arts (HAWK), Hildesheim

 

Awards, Scholarships:


1988              Grant of the Minister of Culture and Art, Poland
1989              3rd Award in the Print Competition of J.Gielniak, Jelenia Góra, Poland
1992              Prize at the Printbiennale "Wobec Wartości", Katowice, Poland
1997              Grant of the Heitland Foundation, Germany
1998              DAAD - award for foreign students at German universities
1998              Scholarship of the Land Schleswig - Holstein to Künstlerhaus Lauenburg, Germany
1998              2nd Prize at the Print Competition "Linocut today IV", Bietigheim - Bissingen, Germany
2000              1st Prize at the 2nd International Printbiennale - Handbuch der Editionen, Langenhagen, Germany
2002              Scholarship of Stiftung Kulturfonds at the Artists House Lukas, Ahrenshoop, Germany
2006              Scholarship of the Land Schleswig - Holstein to Künstlerhaus Kloster Cismar, Germany
2007              Award of Town Wertingen, Germany
2009              Scholarship of Stader Stiftung für Kultur und Geschichte, Stade, Germany

2013              Scholarship "Artists in the Parish" of Nordelbische Evangelisch-Lutherische Kirche, Hamburg  


One man shows (choice):

 

1988              Gallery Stara Kordegarda, Warsaw
1991              The Richard Demarco Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
1993              Vereins- und Westbank, Hannover
1997              Kunstverein Springe, Germany
                     Invetro Gallery, Hannover
1999              Künstlerhaus, Lauenburg, Germany
2000              Invetro Gallery, Hannover
2001              Kunstverein Hildesheim, Germany
2003              Kunstverein Wernigerode, Germany
                     City Gallery, Lehrte, Germany
                     Galleri Brantebjerg, Nykøbing Sj., Denmark
2006              imago Kunstverein Wedemark, Germany
2007              Vonderbank Gallery, Hamburg
                     Kaponier Kunstverein, Vechta, Germany
2009              Kunstverein Stade, Germany
                     Galerie im Stammelbach-Speicher, Hildesheim

2010              City Gallery, Lehrte

2013              Galerie Manière Noire, Berlin

                     Kunstverein Elmshorn, Germany

2017              A.R.S. Amtsrichterhaus, Schwarzenbek, Germany


Other exhibitions (choice):


1989              7th Print Competition of J.Gielniak, Jelenia Góra, Poland
1990              Museum of the Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw

1991              Gallery Arthouse, Copenhagen, Denmark
1992              Gallery 2112, Copenhagen
1993              Novo Nordisk, Kunstforening, Copenhagen
1994              8nd Print Competition of J.Gielniak, Muzeum Karkonoskie Jelenia Góra, Poland
1995              International Biennale of Small Graphic Forms and Ex-libris,
                     Ostrów Wielkopolski, Poland
1995, 98         „Linocut today", City Gallery, Bietigheim - Bissingen, Germany
1996              Kunst- und Kulturverein, Wernigerode, Germany
1996, 99         International Exhibition of Graphic Art, Frechen, Germany
1997              Triennale of the Polish Graphics, Katowice, 
                     International Art Triennial, Majdanek, Poland
                     International Printtriennial, Cairo, Egypt
                     International Print Exhibition, Kanagawa, Japan
1998              International Triennial of Graphic Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria
                     State Art Gallery "Zachęta", Warsaw
1999              Lower Saxony Printtriennale, Bevern Castle, Holzminden, Germany
                     Quadriennale of Polish Wood- and Linocut, Olsztyn, Poland
                     2nd International Printbiennale - Handbuch der Editionen, Gallery Depelmann, 
                     Langenhagen; Art Fair ART, Innsbruck, Austria; Book Fair Leipzig
2001              2nd Ilsetraut-Glock-Grabe-Prize, City Gallery Flohburg, Nordhausen, Germany
2002              Künstlerforum, Bonn, Germany
2003              11th Gielniak Print Competition, Muzeum Karkonoskie, Jelenia Góra, Poland
2004              Galleri Brantebjerg, Nykøbing Sj., Denmark
                     Galeria Test, Warsaw
2005              Lower Saxony Printtriennale, Bevern Castle, Holzminden, Germany
2006              „Tæt På - Close Up", KunstCentret Silkeborg Bad, Silkeborg, Danmark
2007              City Gallery, Wertingen, Germany
2008              Lower Saxony Printtriennale, Bevern Castle, Holzminden, Germany
2009              „Tischlein deck dich", Galerie per - seh, Barsinghausen, Germany
                     6nd Ilsetraut-Glock-Grabe-Prize, Kunsthaus Meyenburg Gallery, Nordhausen, Germany

2010              „Transfer / Stationen", Kunstverein Kehdingen, Freiburg/Elbe, Germany

                     „SZTUKA!", Stiftung Landdrostei, Die Drostei, Pinneberg, Germany 

                     „Alle und einer", Galerie per - seh, Barsinghausen

                     „5 vor Weihnachten", imago Kunstverein Wedemark

2011              Lower Saxony Printtriennale, Bevern Castle, Holzminden, Germany

                     Berliner Liste 2011, Berlin; Galerie Curvaluxa

                     City Gallery in Hagenström, Lauenburg, Germany
2012              The Leipzig Book Fair / Print Graphics Marketplace, Leipzig, Germany; Galerie Manière Noire (Berlin)

                     Preview Berlin / Art Fair; Galerie Manière Noire (Berlin) 

2013              „Druckgrafik heute", Galerie im Stammelbach-Speicher, Hildesheim (with Galerie CURVALUXA, Hannover)

2014              „Von den Balancen des Unsichtbaren", Galerie Kunstclub Hamburg, Hamburg

                     Art Karlsruhe; Galerie Ingrid Renz (Fellbach, Germany)

                     „Winterausstellung. Was machen heute...", imago Kunstverein Wedemark

2015              International Art Exibition NordArt 2015, Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf, Germany

2016              International Art Exibition NordArt 2016, Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf

                     The 22th "NATUR – MENSCH" ('Nature – Humans') Art Exhibition, Sankt Andreasberg, Germany

2017              6th Regional Show. Contemporary art by northern German and Danish artists, Die Drostei, Pinneberg;

                     Haderslev Kunstforening, Denmark

                     Kunstraum Testorf, Zarrentin am Schaalsee, Germany

 

 

Works in collections:


Novo Nordisk, Kunstforening, Copenhagen, Denmark
Städtische Galerie Bietigheim-Bissingen, Germany
Städtische Galerie Wertingen, Germany
Kunst-Sammlung Künstlerhaus Lauenburg, Germany
Lower Saxony State Ministry of Science and Culture, Hanover, Germany
Landeskunstbesitz, Land Schleswig-Holstein, Kiel, Germany
Kunstsammlung der Stadtsparkasse, Hildesheim, Germany
International Neuroscience Institute, Hanover
Muzeum Karkonoskie, Jelenia Góra, Poland
Museum Archidiecezjalne, Katowice, Poland
Muzeum Miasta Ostrowa Wielkopolskiego, Poland
Artothek Erftstadt, Germany